Privacy Policy: Last Update - April 2018

The Southend Sunday Football League Privacy Policy
The Southend Sunday Football League ("The SSL", "we", "our", "us") takes your privacy very seriously.
Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to see how The SSL will treat the personal information that you provide to us either when using this website (the "Site") or in other circumstances when we collect data from you (including via email). We will take reasonable care to keep your information secure and to prevent any unauthorised access or use of it. We process all information in accordance with applicable UK data protection legislation.
By using our Site or submitting information to us through or in connection with our Site, you signify your consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, you must not use our Site or submit information to us through or in connection with our Site.
We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time and the change will take effect once the revised Privacy Policy is available on this Site. Therefore, please refer to this Privacy Policy each time you submit your personal information.
Your Information:
We may ask you to provide information to us or collect data from you on different occasions, including at a number of points on the Site, such as when you:
(i) e-mail enquiries,;
(ii) apply to join the league or complete a statement of intent to continue in the league;
(iii) register players using league provided forms

The information that you are asked to provide will vary depending on the reason for the collection. In some instances, for example, if you purchase goods or services from us, the provision of certain information will be mandatory.
How The SSL uses your information
We will use your personal information:
(i) to respond to your enquiry;
(ii) to acknowledge any contribution that you may make;
(iii) to administer the relevant competition;
(iv) to send information to you;
(v) for other reasonable purposes for which you have provided such information.
Sharing information:
We will share your information with other clubs and league registered referees if this is necessary or reasonably required for any of the purposes above.

We may also share your information with regulatory bodies when we consider the disclosure to be fair, reasonable and legal.
Protection of information:
We are committed to protecting your privacy and we implement various security measures in relation to our processing and transfer of personal data. However, the nature of the Internet is such that the data may in some circumstances flow over networks without full security measures and could be accessible to unauthorised persons.
Links:
This Site may contain links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of these sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave this Site and to read the privacy statements applicable on those sites. This privacy policy does not apply to information collected on third parties' sites.
Your right to access the information:
You have the right to access the information that The SSL holds about you in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation 2018. In order to do this please make a written application to the League Secretary, at the address provided below. The SSL may require you to provide verification of your identity and to pay an administrative fee (which is currently £10) to provide a copy of the information that it holds. Please note that in certain circumstances The SSL may withhold access to your information where it has the right to do so under current data protection legislation.
Updating your information:
In the event that there is a change to your personal information for example your contact details, please let us know of this by or writing to the League Secretary, at the address provided below, so that we can keep your information up to date and accurate.
Contact us:
If you have any queries about this Privacy Policy, or you wish to access or update your information please write to the League Secretary by sending an email to administrator@southendsunday.co.uk